LDAC

General Assembly

Functions of the General Assembly

  • Approve the Annual Report and the annual strategic Plan, including the annual financial statements.

  • Establish the amount of fees to be paid by the members as proposed by the Executive Committee.

  • Approve the Secretariat officers’ pay. Elect the chair of LDAC and the members of the Executive Committee.

  • Approve disposal or sale of assets of the Association.

  • Approve changes of domicile and amendments to the Rules of Procedure.

  • Approve the dissolution of LDAC.

  • Decide any question that the Executive Committee may submit to it.

  • At the proposal of the Executive Committee, launch the procedure for loss of membership in accordance with Article XII.

Generally Assembly List

 

GERMANY

 

BELGIUM

 

DENMARK

 

SPAIN

 

ESTONIA

 

FRANCE

 

IRELAND

 

LITHUANIA

 

POLAND

 

PORTUGAL

 

SWEDEN

 

UNITED KINGDOM

 

E.U

ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
German Fisheries Association (DFV) Productive sector Germany Lothar Fisher
German Deep Sea Fisheries Association (DHV) Productive sector Germany Haraldur Gretarsson
BFW NGO Germany Francisco Mari
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
Coalition for Fair Fisheries Arrangements (CFFA) NGO Belgium Hélène Bours
Béatrice Gorez
EBCD NGO Belgium Konstantinos Kokosis
Despina Symons
Seas At Risk NGO Belgium Monica Verbeek
Björn Stockhausen
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
The Danish Society for a Living Sea NGO Denmark Erik Olsen
Danish Pelagic Producer Organisation (DPPO) Productive sector Denmark Christian Olesen
Esben Sverdrup-Jensen
P/R Ocean Tiger Productive sector Denmark Kristian B. Jensen
Peter Pedersen
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
ANABAC-OPTUC Productive sector Spain Juan Pablo Rodriguez
ANACEF Productive sector Spain Juan Carlos Martín Fragueiro
ANAMAR Productive sector Spain José Suero
ANAMER Productive sector Spain Juan Manuel Liria
J.A Suárez-Llanos, José Ramón Fuertes
ANAPA Productive sector Spain Claudio Fernández
Edelmiro Ulloa
ACEMIX Productive sector Spain Alvaro Martínez
José Ramón Fuertes
F.E.A.B.P Productive sector Spain Iván López
F.E.O.P.E Productive sector Spain Juan Manuel Liria
Javier Garat
O.N.A.P.E Productive sector Spain Pedro Maza
Rocío Béjar
OPAGAC Productive sector Spain Julio Morón
OPP - 07 - LUGO Productive sector Spain Mercedes Rodriguez Moreda
José Manuel Fdez Beltrán
OR.PA.GU Productive sector Spain Juana Parada
AGARBA Productive sector Spain Iván López
Hugo gonzález
ANFACO Processors Spain Juan Manuel Vieites
Felicidad Fernández
AGAC Productive sector Spain Julio Morón
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
Estonian Long Distance Fishing Associattion(ELDFA) Productive sector Estonia Hjalmar Vihljamson
Mati Sarevet
Kristi Sild
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
CNPMEM Productive sector France Pierre George Dachicourt
Caroline Mangalo
ORTHONGEL Productive sector France Michel Goujon
Union des Armateurs à la Peche de France (UAPF) Productive sector France Marc Ghiglia
CIPS Recreational Fishing France Pierre Biever
FIAC Processors France Pierre Commere
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
Dutch Pelagic Freezer Trawler Association Productive sector Holland Gerard Van Balsfoort
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
Killybegs Fishermans Organisation (KFO) Productive sector Ireland Sean O'Donoghue
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
Atlantic Fishery Company Productive sector Lithuania B. Kristanavicius
Lithuanian Fisheries Producers Association Productive sector Lithuania Michail Larionov
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
North Atlantic Producers Organisation (NAPO) Productive sector Poland Bougoslaw Szemioth
Emil Remisz
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
ADAPI Productive sector Portugal Aníbal Paiao
Luis Carlos Vaz Pais
AMAP Productive sector Portugal Humberto Manuel Batista
VIANAPESCA Productive sector Portugal Francisco Portela Rosa
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
National Federation of Fishermen's Organisations (NFFO) Productive sector United Kingdom Jane Sandell
Barrie Deas
Scottish Fishermens Federation (SFF) Productive sector United Kingdom Bertie Armstrong
SPFA Productive sector United Kingdom Ian Gatt
SWFPA Productive sector United Kingdom Michael Park
FPO Productive sector United Kingdom Jane Sandell
Chloe Rogers
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
SSNC NGO Sweden Kajsa Garpe
ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
WWF NGO E.U Carol Phua
Raúl Garcia
EJF NGO E.U Irene Vidal
ETF Trade Union E.U Juan Manuel Trujillo
Livia Spera
AIPCE-CEP Processors E.U Pierre Commere
CONXEMAR Processors E.U Katarina Sipic
OCEANA NGO E.U Maria José Cornax
EUROTHON Productive sector E.U Maike Metzen

Executive Committee

Mission of the Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is the collegiate body of management and administration of LDAC’s activities. The Executive Committee shall have all powers required to carry out its functions, except those resting with the General Assembly exclusively.

The exclusive, non-delegable powers of the Executive Committee are:

  • The adoption of formal recommendations.

  • The drawing-up and approval of annual financial statements and balance sheet and budget forecasts.

  • The proposed budget allocations and membership fees.

  • The writing of the annual report on activities and the annual strategic plan for submission to the General Assembly.

  • Proposed expulsion of members.

  • Proposed changes of headquarters and secretariat.

  • Proposed dissolution of LDAC

Executive Committee List

Germany

Belgium

Denmark

Spain

Estonia

France

Holland

Ireland

Lithuania

Poland

Portugal

Sweden

United Kingdom

E.U

ORGANIZATION CATEGORIE COUNTRY NAME
German Deep Sea Fisheries Association (DHV) Productive sector Germany

Haraldur Gretarsson

EBCD NGO Belgium

Despina Symons

CFFA-CAPE NGO Belgium

Béatrice Gorez ( Vicepresidente 1º)

Seas At Risk NGO Belgium

Björn Stockhausen

Danish Pelagic Producer Organisation (DPPO) Productive sector Denmark

Esben Sverdrup-Jensen

The Danish Society for a Living Sea NGO Denmark

Erik Bjorn Olsen

AGARBA (PRESIDENCIA) Productive sector Spain

Iván López

F.E.O.P.E Productive sector Spain

Juan Manuel Liria ( Vicepresidente 2º)

O.N.A.P.E Productive sector Spain

Javier Garat

Estonian Long Distance Fishing Associattion (ELDFA) Productive sector Estonia

Hjálmar Vihljámson

ORTHONGEL Productive sector France

Michel Goujon

CNPMEM Productive sector France

Marc Ghiglia ( Vicepresidente 3º)

Dutch Pelagic Freezer Trawler Association (DPFTA) Productive sector Holland

Gerard van Balsfoort

Killybegs Fishermans Organisation (KFO) Productive sector Ireland

Sean O'Donoghue

North Atlantic Producers Organisation (NAPO) Productive sector Poland

Boguslaw Szemioth

VIANAPESCA Productive sector Portugal

Francisco Portela Rosa

ADAPI Productive sector Portugal

Luis Vicente

National Federation of Fishermen's Organisations (NFFO) Productive sector United Kingdom

Barrie Deas

SSNC NGO Sweden

Sara Fröcklin

AIPCE-CEP Processors E.U

Juan Manuel Vieites
Katarina Sipic

ETF Trade Union E.U

Juan Manuel Trujillo

Environmental Justice Foundation Charitable Trust - EJF NGO E.U

Irene Vidal

WWF NGO E.U

Raúl Garcia

OCEANA NGO E.U

Maria José Cornax

Select a country